Skip to content
Subscribe Bankruptcy Blog

Are Critical Vendor Payments Protected from Recovery by a Chapter 7 Trustee? Maybe Not.

To recover a claim under section 547, a Chapter 7 trustee must prove a transfer was made to or for the benefit of a creditor; on account of an antecedent debt; while the debtor was insolvent; within 90 days before the filing of the bankruptcy petition (or between 90 days and one year for transfers to insiders of the debtor; and the creditor would receive more than if the case were a chapter 7 liquidation.

At issue is the final element: would the creditor receive more than if the case were a chapter 7 liquidation. In short if there are not executory contracts being assumed (which require a post-petition cure in missed payments), creditors might face preference trouble when a case is converted from Chapter 11 to Chapter 7 because the creditor received more that it would have received if the case were a chapter 7 liquidation.

See, e.g., In re Insys Therapeutics, Inc., No. 19-11292(JTD), 2021 WL 3083325, at *5 (Bankr. D. Del. July 21, 2021)

If you have questions about how a Chapter 11 might impact your creditors and how to protect your critical vendors, contact Larry A. Pittman, II at 816.210.9680 or Sharon Stolte at 816.627.5543.
 

Share This Blog Post

Related Services

Bankruptcy

Related Attorneys

See All Attorneys